Print

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Payment Security

At KissKiss HugHug Pty Ltd we take security very seriously. www.kisskisshughug.com.au is secure and is located within a secure server environment which utilises SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). KissKiss HugHug use a 256-bit SSL encryption, to ensure your personal data is secure. When you enter your credit card number into the payment area it is transmitted across the internet in an encrypted form. We never see or store your credit card details, it goes straight through our secure payment gateway to the bank for processing.

We understand you may not feel comfortable entering your credit card details online. So you have the option to order over the phone by contacting Jacki on 0414 419345.


What is KissKiss HugHug’s™ privacy policy?

KissKiss HugHug™ respects your right to privacy and will keep all of your personal details secure and confidential. KissKiss HugHug™, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

KissKiss HugHug's™ collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below.


What information does KissKiss HugHug™ collect and why?

KissKiss HugHug™ collects personal data for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by the customer such as processing your order or responding to an enquiry. Certain information may be required in order to provide this product or service, such as full name of customer and recipient, e-mail address, billing address and contact phone numbers.

The information collected may also be used to inform the customer of additional products and services, which may be of interest to them. All marketing material sent to the customer will include an option for the customer to request removal from mailing or contact lists for any future marketing. To opt-out of receiving certain KissKiss HugHug™ marketing materials, please email us at info@kisskisshughug.com.au.

KissKiss HugHug™ also collects aggregated, non-personal statistical information on site visitors such as your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the previous site you have visited and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only. We do not store any personal or financial information about you using cookies.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.


How secure is your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

KissKiss HugHug™ will not disclose any personal information such as your name, address, email, telephone number to any person outside of the company, unless the customer has authorised us to do so or unless required by law to disclose such information. Furthermore, under no circumstances will KissKiss HugHug™ sell or receive payments or services for disclosing customer's personal information to any partner or external company.